Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) Ruling. United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
[…] CIPA Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(1)). Section 1712 contains definitions of "technology protection measure," "obscene," "child pornography," and "harmful to minors," that are substantially similar to those found in the provisions governing the E-rate program. CIPA Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(7)); see also supra note 2.

      As under the E-rate program, "an administrator, supervisor or other authority may disable a technology protection measure … to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes." CIPA Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(3)).